Privacy Policy

General

The Retired Teachers’ Association of Ireland (RTAI) is committed to processing all personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (2016/679) (herein GDPR), Irish Data Protection Laws and any other relevant data protection laws and codes of conduct (herein collectively referred to as “the data protection laws”).

 Who are we?

The Retired Teachers’ Association of Ireland (RTAI) is an Association of retired primary teachers with almost 10,000 members organised in 32 branches throughout the 26 counties.

The affairs of the association are governed by our Rules & Constitution.

 What is a data protection policy and why is it important?

 Respecting your data’s privacy is essential to us. Therefore we have set out in this Data Privacy Policy how the RTAI treats members’ personal data; and how third-party organisations linked with the RTAI treat this personal data.

Please read this statement carefully to understand the views and practises of the RTAI regarding personal data.

When you share personal data with us or when we collect personal data about you, we will use it in line with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@rtaireland.ie.

This policy is under regular review. Please check this page for any policy updates.

Should we need to process your data in a new way, we will only do so after conducting a Data Privacy Impact Assessment.

 What information do we collect and why?

 The collection of personal data is a fundamental part of providing the service offered by RTAI and we therefore have specific measures and controls in place to ensure that we comply with the conditions outlined in the data protection laws.

The RTAI must have a lawful basis to collect and use personal information. These legal bases are explained below:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

 We need to collect and use your personal data in order for you to:

  • Become a member of the RTAI
  • Pay your membership subscription to RTAI e.g. through your fortnightly salary or direct debit

RTAI’s legitimate interests

 We use your personal information for our legitimate interests:

  • To carry out the activities of our Association as set out in RTAI’s objectives at Rule 4 of our Rules & Constitution which include provision of advice to individual members on matters affecting their interest as retired teachers;
  • To assign you to one of our branches as specified in Rule 29;
  • To issue correspondence (from Head Office and/or your local branch) to you at your home address in relation to RTAI matters,
  • To provide you with updates (from Head Office and/or your local branch) via email and text message in relation to RTAI matters.

With your consent

With your consent (Authorisation for deduction of subscription) we furnish your details to the Department of Education and Skills (herein the DES) so that your subscription can be deducted from your pension and paid by DES directly to RTAI.

What personal data do we collect?

 The personal data collected from you when you become a member of the RTAI includes:

Pension number

  • PPS number    [since deleted]
  • Name
  • Retirement date
  • Home address
  • Contact details:
    • Phone
    • Email

We may also collect the following information in appropriate circumstances:

  • Contact history – queries, emails
  • RTAI offices held – national committees, branch and district offices;
  • Personal data provided for applications for the Bursary Scheme;
  • Personal data provided for Solidarity grant applications

In the case of some office holders (e.g. members of national committees/delegates to convention) who may be paid travelling expenses we may also collect:

  • Banking details required to facilitate electronic money transfer

 

How we use your personal data

The uses, for the personal data RTAI collect, are outlined below:

  • Administer your membership of RTAI;
  • Process payments of your membership subscription;
  • Answer and manage your enquiries;
  • Issue correspondence (from Head Office and/or your local branch) to you at your home address in relation to RTAI matters,
  • Provide you with updates (from Head Office and/or your local branch) via email and text message in relation to RTAI matters.
  • Keep an up to date suppression list if you have asked not to be contacted;
  • All activities that the RTAI may undertake on your behalf as a member pursuant to our Rules & Constitution.

 

Consent and how to withdraw consent

 If we process your personal data based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

If you wish to withdraw consent given at any stage contact us as follows:

  • By writing to: General Secretary, RTAI, 35, Parnell Square, Dublin 1 – DO1 ET35
  • By emailing: info@rtaireland.ie
  • By telephoning: 01-2454130

 

How and where do we get your personal information from?

 We get your personal data directly from you when you complete our membership application form, other RTAI forms (e.g. delegates to Annual Convention, grant applications etc), email us or ring our query line.

We do not record the audio of telephone calls, but may have a log on when you called, call length, to whom you spoke, and what the subject of the call was.

For more information in relation to RTAI’s use of Cookies please read our Cookies Policy. This policy is available by clicking ‘Cookies Policy’ at the bottom of the home screen.

 

Who may access your personal data?

 As set out above, RTAI is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal data, and to processing such data in accordance with the data protection laws.

Only RTAI Head Office staff access the electronic data base in the course of their work.

Head Office periodically, provides the Association’s 32 branch secretaries with the contact details of members assigned to their branch so that notifications in relation to meetings of the local branch (Rule 28) and other notices in relation activities, events and outings can be issued to individual branch members.

 

Your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by our trusted third-party suppliers

We rely on trusted third parties to perform a range of business operations on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service, and we require that they do not use your personal data for any other purpose. We will always use our best efforts to make sure that all third parties we work with will keep your personal data secure. Examples include:

  • Third parties required to deliver a product to you e.g. the Company that prints and distributes our journal;
  • Third parties that assist and help us in providing IT services, such as maintenance and support on our membership database and on our software applications.

The legal basis for this sharing is our legitimate interests:

  • To carry out the normal activities of our Association
  • To prevent fraud – Nobody may take your virtual personality and to prevent fraudulent activity on our websites;
  • To secure our tools – to keep our tools (websites/apps/devices) safe and secure and working properly with no security breaches.

Your information will never be passed on to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties

 The RTAI may disclose information when legally compelled to do so; in other words, when in good faith, it is believed that the law requires it or for the protection of the RTAI’s legal rights.

In other circumstances we may disclose if we have your consent or we are permitted to do so by law.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

If you cease to be a member of the Association we will no longer need to retain your personal data.

As a general policy your data will be deleted from our records within a maximum period of six months (this is to facilitate the twice yearly updating of branch membership lists)

Any specific request from you in relation to a shorter deletion period of your personal data will be accommodated.

 

An exception to the above time-frame will be made where a member specifically requests in writing that his/her data would be maintained for a longer period to facilitate him/her re-joining the Association at a later stage.

 

Is your data secure?

RTAI takes data privacy seriously. We are committed to keeping your personal data secure and taking all reasonable precautions to do so. We deploy appropriate organisational and technical security measures to keep personal information secure and we contractually require that trusted third parties who handle your personal data for us to do the same.

We always do our best to protect your personal data and once we have received your personal data, we use strict procedures and security to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

What are your rights?

You have the following rights with regards to the personal data we hold on you:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to access details about how your data is processed
  • The right to have incorrect and incomplete personal data we hold about you updated;
  • The right to request that we erase the information we hold about you where RTAI has no legitimate reason to retain your data;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time for personal data processing that is based on consent;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability by receiving your personal data in a structured, commonly used format;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (see next section)

 

To exercise these rights please contact RTAI at the contact details outlined below.

Please include details to assist us to locate your personal data e.g. your name, pension number/RTAI membership number.

 

How do you exercise your rights?

 If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat and use your personal data, or would like to exercise any of your rights as outlined above, please contact us at info@rtaireland.ie or by writing to us at:

Retired Teachers’ Association of Ireland

35, Parnell Square

Dublin 1

DO1 ET35.

 

RTAI will endeavour to address any data related concerns or complaints that you may have, however, if you would like to direct your complaint / concerns to the Data Protection Commissioner the contact details are:

  • Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois.

 

Telephone: 057 8684800 / 0761 104 800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Visit: https://dataprotection.ie

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please note the version number and date legend at the end of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available on or through the Site.

 

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

Version V1.0   25 May 2018